Cold pressed oil from Neem fruit and seeds
Our Neem oil is cold pressed from the fruit and seeds of the Neem tree (Azadirachta indica). It contains compounds known as triglycerides and triterpenoids.
Benefits and features of A.Vogel Neem oil:
Neem fruit and seeds
tested on animals
Neem oil is not used in cooking, but has a long history of use in Ayurvedic medicine for a wide variety of conditions, from the treatment of leprosy, malaria, TB, as a contraceptive, as well as more mundane conditions such as acne.
The main use of Neem oil today, however, is in cosmetics such as soaps, creams, hair lotions and oils, as well as an insect repellent.
Neem oil has been supported as an organic or biological pesticide, especially in the organic farming industry. The oil is generally reddish in colour and has a strong odour arising from the active ingredient known as azadirachtin.
Sweet almond oil, neem oil (Azadirachta indica), oils of bergamot, rosemary and eucalyptus.
Directions for use:
Apply as required to skin and hair up to four times a day.
Avoid contact with eyes. Not suitable for those with nut allergies. Avoid when pregnant. For external use only.
This product was added to our catalog on Saturday 10 January, 2015.